Main Content

Scottsdale Golf Membership Costs

Scottsdale Golf Community Membership Costs (2026) — The Complete Guide

Last verified: October 2026

One of the most common questions I get from buyers researching Scottsdale golf communities is simple: “What does it actually cost to join?” It's a fair question, and a surprisingly hard one to answer, because most of the numbers floating around online are either stale or secondhand.

So this fall I called the clubs myself and asked. Five of the most frequently asked-about clubs — Desert Highlands, Mirabel, Estancia, DC Ranch and Desert Mountain — gave me their current figures directly, including the part almost nobody publishes: what you get back when you leave. Those entries are marked below. The remaining figures reflect current pricing as I understand it from working in these communities.

Scottsdale's private clubs reset their fees every January, so treat everything here as a starting point for a conversation, not a budget.

Here's the full breakdown, ranked from least to most expensive by golf initiation fee.

📌 Important: These figures are subject to change and some clubs do not publish fees publicly at all. Always verify directly with the club before making any financial decision. Some clubs — particularly Whisper Rock and Estancia — are by invitation only regardless of price.

At a Glance: Scottsdale Golf Membership Cost Comparison

Scottsdale golf membership costs — October 2026

Community Golf Initiation Social Initiation Dues What You Get Back Notes
Terravita $60K–$70K $7,800 $760–$938/mo — Social required for all residents
Troon North $65,000 — $535/mo — Semi-private; 2 courses
The Boulders $80,000 $21,000 $564–$736/mo — Must be a resident to join
Gainey Ranch $100,000 $1,000 $1,425/mo — Limited golf option at $10K init
Whisper Rock $130,000 — $15,400/yr — By invitation only; 2 courses
Troon Country Club $200,000 $60,000 $2,000/mo Nothing Non-refundable AND non-transferable
Desert Highlands $250,000 ✓ — ~$30,000/yr all-in ✓ Nothing Mandatory for ALL property owners
Mirabel $250,000 ✓ $50,000 $36,300/yr all-in ✓ Not confirmed 8–12 month waitlist, golf AND social
Desert Mountain $250,000 ✓ $112,000* $2,354/mo Nothing 7 courses; initiation goes to capital
DC Ranch ~$385,000 ✓ $35,000 $1,900/mo Market resale Market-based pricing; $103,680 transfer fee
Estancia $425,000 ✓ $35,000 $36,000/yr ✓ 30% to seller By invitation only; Tom Fazio
Silverleaf $500,000 $100,000 $3,000/mo — Tom Weiskopf; ultra-luxury

✓ = figure confirmed directly with the club, September–October 2026. *Desert Mountain Lifestyle Membership initiation; full Golf Membership is $250,000. “All-in” means dues plus capital, locker, bag storage, handicap and service charges — not just the base dues line.

Community-by-Community Breakdown

Terravita

Golf Initiation: $60,000–$70,000 | Social Initiation: $7,800

Golf Dues: $760–$938/month | Golf Capital Fund: $156–$215/month | Social Dues: $270/month

Note: Social Membership is required for all Terravita residents, regardless of whether you join the golf club. Terravita is one of the more accessible entry points into a Scottsdale private golf community at this price level.

Troon North Golf Club

Golf Initiation: $65,000 | Monthly Golf Dues: $535/month

Troon North is semi-private, which means it offers a different membership model than fully private clubs. It features two award-winning courses — the Monument and Pinnacle — both designed by Tom Weiskopf. The semi-private structure means outside play is permitted, which affects the exclusivity feel compared to fully private clubs.

The Boulders

Golf Initiation: $80,000 | Social Initiation: $21,000 | Clubhouse Initiation: $15,000

Golf Dues: $564–$736/month | Social Dues: $271–$375/month | Clubhouse Dues: $222–$286/month

Note: Membership at The Boulders requires residency — you must own property within the community to be eligible. Located in Carefree/Cave Creek, The Boulders sits slightly north of the primary Scottsdale golf community corridor but offers a dramatically beautiful desert setting.

Gainey Ranch Golf Club

Full Golf Membership: $100,000 initiation | $1,425/month

Limited Golf Membership: $10,000 initiation | $825/month (unlimited golf May–October; 2 rounds/month November–April)

Social Membership: $1,000 initiation | $205/month (dining and social access only, no golf)

Gainey Ranch offers one of the more flexible membership structures in Scottsdale, with three distinct tiers that allow buyers to match their membership to their actual usage patterns. The 27-hole course sits in a central Scottsdale location with excellent access to shopping and dining.

Whisper Rock

Golf Initiation: $130,000 per person | Annual Golf Dues: $15,400/year

By invitation only.

Whisper Rock features two nationally recognized 18-hole courses — the Lower Course (2001) designed by Phil Mickelson and Gary Stephenson, and the Upper Course (2005) designed by Tom Fazio. The club is entirely private with no outside play, no resort hotel, and a deliberately limited membership. Amenities include a private clubhouse, fitness center, resort-style pool, and tennis/pickleball courts. The invitation-only structure means price alone doesn't guarantee access — if Whisper Rock is on your list, having a relationship with someone who can make an introduction is part of the process.

Troon Country Club

Golf Initiation: $200,000 | Sport Social Initiation: $60,000

Golf Dues: $2,000/month | Social Dues: $800/month | F&B Minimum: $1,500/year | Golf Capital Fund: $200/month | Social Capital Fund: $100/month

Exit terms: The initiation is non-refundable AND non-transferable — it does not convey with the house.

Not to be confused with the Troon North semi-private club, Troon Country Club is a fully private club featuring an 18-hole Tom Weiskopf-designed championship course. The newly renovated clubhouse includes dining, fitness, tennis, pickleball, and resort-style pool. The non-transferable structure is unusual and worth understanding before you buy a home here expecting the membership to come with it.

Desert Highlands

✓ Verified directly with the club, Sept–Oct 2026

Golf Initiation: $250,000 — required for ALL property owners, paid to the club at closing

All-in annual: approximately $30,000 (dues, capital, irrigation assessment, service charge, locker, bag storage, handicap)

Locker, bag storage and handicap fees alone run roughly $1,010/year

Exit terms: Non-refundable. The next buyer pays their own initiation at their own closing.

Desert Highlands is unique in that golf membership is mandatory for all property owners — there is no option to purchase a home here without joining the club. Practically, that means the initiation is part of your purchase price and your lender will treat it as cash you need to bring to closing. The community features an 18-hole Jack Nicklaus Signature course, a newly renovated clubhouse with fine dining, fitness center, resort-style pool, tennis, pickleball, and a dog park.

Mirabel

✓ Verified directly with the club, Sept–Oct 2026

Golf Initiation: $250,000 | Social Initiation: $50,000

All-in annual: $36,300 (golf)

Waitlist: 8–12 months on BOTH golf and social memberships

Exit terms: not confirmed — request in writing from the club.

Mirabel features a Tom Fazio-designed championship course and is one of the more intimate private clubs in north Scottsdale. The limited membership cap creates a personalized, uncrowded experience. It also creates the waitlist — you can close on a home here and wait the better part of a year before you play. Amenities include a clubhouse with fine and casual dining, fitness center, resort-style pool, full-service spa, and tennis/pickleball courts.

Desert Mountain

✓ Verified directly with the club, Sept–Oct 2026

Golf Initiation: $250,000 (full) | Seven-Only Golf: $140,000 | Lifestyle Membership: $112,000

Golf Dues: $2,354/month | Seven Golf Dues: $1,377/month | Lifestyle Dues: $1,166/month | F&B Minimum: $2,500/year

Exit terms: The initiation is non-refundable. It goes to capital.

Desert Mountain offers more membership tier flexibility than almost any other club in Scottsdale. The full Golf Membership provides access to all 7 courses (six Jack Nicklaus Signature designs plus the No. 7 social course) — there is no public or private equivalent to that anywhere in the country. The Seven-Only Membership provides access to the No. 7 course only. The Lifestyle Membership provides social, dining, and non-golf amenity access without golf privileges. Beyond golf, Desert Mountain includes 10 restaurants, a health spa and fitness center, over 20 miles of scenic hiking trails, and extensive social and culinary programming. It is the most comprehensive private club community in Arizona by virtually any measure.

DC Ranch Country Club

✓ Verified directly with the club, Sept–Oct 2026

Golf Initiation: approximately $385,000 — market-based pricing, updated monthly

Clubhouse Initiation: $35,000 | Golf Dues: $1,900/month | Clubhouse Dues: $783–$956/month | F&B Minimum: $1,000/year | Capital Dues: $150–$450/month

Exit terms: You sell your membership at market. The club retains a transfer fee, currently $103,680.

A waitlist is currently in place.

DC Ranch is notable for its market-based membership pricing model — the golf initiation fluctuates with demand and is updated monthly, so the figure above is a snapshot rather than a price. Unlike clubs with fixed initiations, what you pay and what you recover both depend on timing. Membership is entirely separate from home ownership here; plenty of DC Ranch residents have never played the course. The 18-hole course was designed by Tom Lehman. Amenities include fitness, multiple dining options, tennis, pickleball, a heated resort-style pool, and miles of walking and biking trails integrated into the broader DC Ranch master-planned community.

Estancia

✓ Verified directly with the club, Sept–Oct 2026

Golf Initiation: $425,000 | Social Initiation: $35,000 (must own property)

Golf Dues: approximately $36,000/year | Social Dues: $9,500/year

Exit terms: 30% of the initiation returns to the seller.

By invitation only.

Estancia sits at the base of Pinnacle Peak and is consistently ranked among the top private golf clubs in the United States. The Tom Fazio-designed course works dramatically with the natural boulder formations and desert terrain. Like Whisper Rock, membership is by invitation only — owning a home in the community does not automatically grant membership eligibility, and the Social Membership also requires property ownership. Estancia is one of the few clubs in Scottsdale that returns a stated percentage of your initiation when you leave, which materially changes the long-term math. Amenities include a stunning clubhouse with fine dining, fitness center, tennis, pickleball, and resort-style pool.

Silverleaf

Golf Initiation: $500,000 | Social Initiation: $100,000

Golf Dues: $3,000/month | Social Dues: $900/month

Silverleaf is the most expensive private golf club membership in Scottsdale — and it earns that distinction. The Tom Weiskopf-designed 18-hole course plays 7,322 yards through inspiring canyon terrain in the McDowell Mountains. The 50,000-square-foot Rural Mediterranean-style clubhouse includes world-class spa facilities, resort and lap pools, fully appointed locker rooms, and fine and casual dining. The real estate surrounding it reflects the same standard — Silverleaf's custom homes represent some of the finest residential architecture in the country.

What You Get Back: The Question Almost Nobody Asks

Buyers spend weeks comparing initiation fees and almost no time on the other end of the transaction. The difference between these three structures is six figures.

You get nothing back.

Desert Mountain's initiation is non-refundable and goes to capital. Desert Highlands is non-refundable, and the next buyer pays their own at their own closing. Troon Country Club is non-refundable and non-transferable — it doesn't even convey with the house. In all three cases the initiation is a sunk cost the day you sign, and it gets cheaper per year the longer you stay. Five years in, that's a painful number. Twenty years in, it's fine.

You get a stated percentage back.

At Estancia, 30% of the initiation returns to the seller. Predictable, and it changes the long-term math in a way worth modeling before you commit.

You sell at market.

At DC Ranch you sell your membership for whatever the market is paying, and the club keeps a transfer fee — currently $103,680. More flexibility, but you're exposed to market conditions on the day you leave, which is not something you control.

One caution that applies everywhere: what you get back is a policy, not a guarantee. It lives in the bylaws, and boards can change bylaws. Get it in writing before you sign.

What This Means for Buyers

The range here — from $60,000 at Terravita to $500,000 at Silverleaf — illustrates something important: “Scottsdale golf community” is not a single price point. It's a spectrum. And the right entry point depends entirely on how you play golf, what kind of community environment you want, and how the total cost of membership fits into your overall financial picture.

A few things I always walk buyers through before they get attached to a specific community:

Total cost of ownership — The initiation fee is just the beginning. Add dues, capital assessments, F&B minimums, locker and bag storage, handicap fees and HOA, and the annual carrying cost ranges from under $15,000 to well over $36,000 depending on the club. At the top clubs, $30,000 to $36,000 a year is the honest number.

Special assessments — The line item that appears on no fee sheet anywhere. Clubs levy assessments for clubhouse renovations, course rebuilds and irrigation. Ask what this club has assessed in the last ten years, and whether a project is on the books right now. A club two years out from a clubhouse rebuild is a very different purchase than one that just finished theirs.

The house and the membership are two different purchases — At Desert Highlands, membership is mandatory and effectively part of your purchase price. At DC Ranch it's entirely optional. At Mirabel you can close and wait eight to twelve months before you play. Ask before you write the offer, not after.

Transferability and exit terms — Covered in detail above. This is the single most overlooked number in the entire decision.

Invitation requirements — Whisper Rock and Estancia are not simply expensive. They require an invitation. If either is on your list, the process of getting there is different than writing a check.

Market-based pricing — DC Ranch's fluctuating initiation means timing matters in both directions. If you're seriously considering it, monitor the membership cost alongside the real estate market.

How many months you'll be here — You're billed twelve months a year. If you're here five, divide your annual carrying cost by five, not twelve. A $36,000 membership is $3,000 a month full-time and $7,200 for every month you're actually in town. Same club, same golf — the only thing that changed is your calendar.

Ready to Find Your Community?

I've spent more than 20 years in Scottsdale real estate and I work inside these communities every week. I know the membership structures, the real estate markets, and the nuances that don't show up in any brochure — including which clubs will actually take your call. Whether you're just starting to explore or you're ready to make a move, I'm happy to be a resource.

Call or text: 480.375.5929

Email: [email protected]

Search homes: arizonagolfhomes.com

Skip to content